×

Message

EU e-Privacy Directive

This website uses cookies to manage authentication, navigation, and other functions. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

View e-Privacy Directive Documents

View GDPR Documents

You have declined cookies. This decision can be reversed.

Cookies & Privacy

Foundation For A Better World (FFABW), located at Scharstraat 47, 1317 PN Almere, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

stichting Foundation For A Better World (FFABW)
https://ffabw.org
Chamber of Commerce KvK 64121941
Dutch Tax Authority RSIN 8555 31 095

Ludo Thijssen is the Data Protection Officer of FFABW. He / she can be reached via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Personal data that we process

FFABW processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.
Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide for example by creating a profile on this website / forum, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Bank account number
  • The activities that people have done for the FFABW

Bijzondere en/of gevoelige persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken

FFABW processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data of you:

  • data from people younger than 16 years

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will delete this information.

  • citizen service number

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

FFABW processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • FFABW analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences
  • FFABW also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return
  • Recognition list is public. This recognition list gives an overview of the contribution that people have made to projects of the FFABW. The data is only placed here with the written consent of the person or his representative

 

How long we store personal data

FFABW does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal dataStorage periodReason
Personalia of volunteers 2 years after departure To be able to provide reveries
Contact details 5 years from the last contact To stay in touch
Personalia and Contact details for the recognition list Unlimited Will only be removed at first request of the person or next of kin / By court order / Termination of FFABW
Data from donors 2 years after the last contact Administrative processing
Contact data newsletter 1 year after unsubscribing May happen persealed

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

FFABW will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. FFABW remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

FFABW uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. FFABW uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties

These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _utma family
Function: Analytical cookies that measure website visits
Storage period: 2 years
View Google Privacy Statement

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by FFABW and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Because, as yet, not all data is stored in a digital format, it is necessary to physically come by to see all the data.

FFABW would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons">This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

FFABW takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Google Translate